CLA-2-32:RR:NC:FC:239 A85539

Mr. Himanshu N. Patel
Himka Color Corporation
1520 S. Holland Sylvania Road
Maumee, OH 43537

RE: The tariff classification of Pigment Green 7 (CAS 1328-53-6) and Pigment Blue 15 (CAS 147-14-8) from India.

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated June 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Pigment Green 7 and Pigment Blue 15.

The applicable subheading for Pigment Green 7 will be 3204.17.9010/17.3 percent ad valorem and Pigment Blue 15 will be 3204.17.6005/13.3 percent ad valorem, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provide for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: pigments and preparations based thereon: other.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division